Conflict of Interest


Created: Aug 6, 2021 02:53 pm / Updated: Oct 14, 2021 11:20 am


Arizona State Law #38-503 requires that each employee of a school district is required to fill out a conflict of interest form whether they have a conflict or not. The conflict being that no employee or relative of an employee shall supply to the school district any equipment, material, supply or service in exchange for payment unless the project has been competitively bid out.

As per Governing Board Policy GBEAA each employee is required to receive annual training on the District’s Conflict of Interest policies which are covered in the video below.

Conflict of Interest Video

The Employee Conflict of Interest Disclosure form must be completed annually by all employees. Even if no conflict exists, the disclosure form must still be completed and returned. Each employee is to acknowledge that they have been informed and fully understand those policies.

It is the employee’s responsibility to complete the Conflict of Interest form which can be accessed by clicking the link below.

Employee Conflict of Interest Form

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Please take some time to read through the following list of frequently asked questions:

I don’t understand what this means?
Arizona State Law #38-503 requires that each employee of a school district is required to fill out a conflict of interest form whether they have a conflict or not. The conflict being that no employee or relative of an employee shall supply to the school district any equipment, material, supply or service in exchange for payment unless the project has been competitively bid out.
Which relatives does this apply to?
Relative means the spouse, child, child’s child, parent, grandparent, brother or sister of the whole or half blood, their spouses, parent(s), brother, sister or child of a spouse.
Can you specify what a conflict of interest is?
Any employee who has or whose relative has a substantial interest in any contract, sale, purchase or service to the District.
If I did outside tutoring or volunteering, is that a conflict of interest?
If the outside tutoring wasn’t with a company with a contract with Sunnyside then there is no conflict of interest. The same holds true with volunteering. If the company you are working for doesn’t have a contract with Sunnyside, then there isn’t a conflict of interest.
Why would I be receiving this document to fill out?
Because ARS 38-503 requires that all employees complete a conflict of interest form whether they have a conflict or not.
Can you provide me with examples of conflict of interest?
Example: brother-in law owns or receives commission on the sale of uniforms for teams. That is considered a conflict of interest.
If I have some specific questions on this, who can I contact?
You can contact the Purchasing Office, Business Office or Risk Management office for any additional information you may need.